Third annual Meeting
of the International Association
for 
the Philosophy of Time

June 9-11, 2016
Embassy Suites, Winston-Salem, North Carolina, USA

June 9

9 am – 9:50 am

·         A Session: Nicholas Rimell (UVA): “Reimagining the Epistemic Objection to Non-Presentist A-Theories”

·         B Session: Clara Carus (Harvard): “Is Time Truly A Priori?”

10 am – 10:50 am

·         A Session: Derek Lam (UVA): “The Non-Presentist A-Theorist’s Gambling Problem”

·         B Session: Riccardo Pinosio (Amsterdam): A Mathematical Formalization of Kant’s Theory of Time”

11 am – 11:50 am

·         A Session: David Taylor (NCSU): “Ontologies of the Open Future”

·         B Session: Emily Waddle (Iowa): “The Flipbook Objection to B-Theory Accounts of Phenomenal Passage”

12 pm – 1:30 pm: Break

1:30 pm – 2:20 pm

·         A Session: Jasper Heaton (UBC): “The Openness of the Future: Genuine Alternatives and the Demand for Parity”

·         B Session: Kathy Fazekas (Willamette): “The Experience of the Passage of Time”

2:30 pm – 3:20 pm

·         A Session: Lisa Leininger (Hobart and William Smith): “Abandoning Absolute Becoming”

·         B Session: Gerardo Viera (UBC): “The Units of Temporal Perception”

3:30 pm – 4 pm: Break

4 pm – 4:50 pm

·         A Session: Sayid Bnefsi (Berea): “Presentists Should Not Believe in Backward Time Travel”

·         B Session: Valtteri Arstila (Turku): “Seen and Sensed Change”

5 pm – 5:50 pm

·         A Session: Giacomo Andreoletti (Milan): “Fatalism and Going Backward in Time”

·         B Session: Steven Gross (Johns Hopkins): “What Is Attention to Time?”

5:50 pm – 8:30 pm: Break

8:30 pm – 9:45 pm GENERAL SESSION

·         David Braddon-Mitchell (Sydney): “Presentism, Memory, and the Duration of the Supervenience Base of Experience”

June 10

9 am – 9:50 am

·         A Session: David McElhoes (Arizona State): “All Times Are Troubled Times”

·         B Session: Nihel Jhou (Miami): “Global Invariant Presentness without Simultaneity in Special Relativity”

10 am – 10:50 am

·         A Session: Donatella Donati (Nottingham): “Eternalism and Powers Ontology”

·         B Session: Kevin Goffey (NYU-Abu Dhabi): “Understanding Mass and Energy in Special Relativistic Dynamics”

11 am – 11:50 am

·         A Session: Michael Tooley (Colorado): “Tensed Properties and the Growing Block View of the Nature of Time: An Unsound Objection”

·         B Session: Joshua Norton (AU-Beirut): “No Time for the Hamiltonian Constraint”

12 pm – 1:30 pm: Break

1:30 – 4 pm GENERAL SESSION

·         Panel Discussion: “Is time (or space-time) fundamental according to theories of quantum gravity?” Alyssa Ney (UC-Davis), Joshua Norton (AU-Beirut), Tiziana Vistarini (Colorado), and Christian Wüthrich (Geneva)

4 pm – 4:30 pm: Break

4:30 pm – 5:20 pm

·         A Session: Richard Hanley (Delaware): “Puzzles of Material Constitution and Persistence: A Coincidence Solution”

·         B Session: Ademola Kazeem Fayemi (Lagos) and Olanrewaju Shitta-Bey (Lagos/Uludag): “Further Reflections on the Problem of Time in African Philosophy”

5:30 pm – 6:20 pm GENERAL SESSION

·         Mauro Dorato (Rome): “Presentism and Eternalism as Ethical Stances”

6:20 pm – 8:30 pm: Break

8:30 pm – 10 pm GENERAL SESSION

·         Debate: “Is There a Future for Growing Block Theory?” Graeme A. Forbes (Kent) vs. Kristie Miller (Sydney)

June 11

9 am – 9:50 am

·         A Session: James Darcy (UVA): “The Ersatz B-Series and a Limit to the Modal Parallel”

·         B Session: Maria Balcells (Bucknell): “Temporal Passage and Illusion”

10 am – 10:50 am

·         A Session: Brittany Gentry (South Carolina): “Measurement Theory and Shoemaker’s ‘Time without Change’”

·         B Session: Marius Backmann (Konstanz): “Tensed Laws Humeanism”

11 am – 11:50 am

·         A Session: Ulrich Meyer (Colgate): “Distances and Durations”

·         B Session: Samuele Iaquinto (Milan): “The Invisible Thin Red Line”

12 pm – 1:30 pm: Break

1:30 pm – 4 pm GENERAL SESSION

·         Panel discussion: “What Is the Relationship between Causation and Time?” Sara Bernstein (Duke), Heather Demarest (Oklahoma), Nina Emery (Brown), and Michael Tooley (Colorado)

4 pm – 4:30 pm: Break

4:30 pm – 5:40 pm GENERAL SESSION

·         Giuliano Torrengo (Milan): “The Varieties of Temporal Experience”

6:30 pm: Conference Banquet

9-11 June – Third IAPT Meeting

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Utilizzando il sito, accetti l'utilizzo dei cookie da parte nostra. maggiori informazioni

Questo sito utilizza i cookie per fonire la migliore esperienza di navigazione possibile. Continuando a utilizzare questo sito senza modificare le impostazioni dei cookie o clicchi su "Accetta" permetti al loro utilizzo.

Chiudi